LLM Pricing
PricingLeaderboardsToolsProvidersReleasesGuides

© 2026 LLM Pricing

About
·Contact
·Privacy
·RSS
← Model list

Muse Spark Open

meta·meta/muse-spark-open·GA·Open weights·muse series·NEW
Muse Spark Open is an 816B total / 42B active open-weight multimodal reasoning model from Meta for coding and long-horizon agentic work, with 1M-token context.

Muse Spark Open by meta is offered by 12 providers on this page. Its reference price is $1.56 per 1M input tokens and $5.31 per 1M output tokens. The lowest paid channel is Kilo Gateway at $1.25 / $4.25 per 1M, about 1.3× below the reference price. That channel is a third-party gateway, so confirm its availability and rate limits before depending on it.

Artificial Analysis rates it 38.9 on the Intelligence Index. Against its lowest blended price of $2.00 per 1M, that is roughly 19 index points per dollar, which is the value ratio the leaderboards rank on. Median output speed is 102 tokens per second, with 0.67s to the first token. Running one task of the Artificial Analysis suite costs about $0.8435, which reflects how many tokens its reasoning consumes rather than the unit price alone.

The context window is 1,048,576 tokens, with an output limit of 131,072 tokens. It supports reasoning, tool use, and structured output. Accepted input modalities are Text, Image, Video, PDF, and Audio. The weights are open, so it can also be self-hosted or served through a gateway of your choice. Its training knowledge cuts off at 2026-01-04.

Specs & pricing

Input / output per 1M tokens
Reference price·Venice AI
$1.56 / $5.31
Blended $2.50 · Cache read $0.19
Lowest paid·Kilo GatewayGateway
$1.25 / $4.25
Blended $2.00 · 1.3× spread
Context
1,048,576
Output limit
131,072
Knowledge cutoff
2026-01-04
Released / updated
2026-10-15 / 2026-10-15
Capabilities
✓ Reasoning✓ Tool use✓ Structured output✓ Temperature✓ Attachments
Modalities
TextImageVideoPDFAudio
License
Muse Model License
Weights
Hugging Face (BF16)Hugging Face (NVFP4)
References
AnnouncementModel cardDeveloper docsLicense

Quality & performanceArtificial Analysis · Intelligence Index v4.3 · rep. tier Xhigh

Intelligence38.9
Value19
Coding—
Agentic—
Output speed102 tok/s
TTFT0.67 s
Cost per task$0.84
Value formulaIQ 38.9 ÷ min blended $2.000 = 19

Quality is independently evaluated by Artificial Analysis. Speed/latency are model-level medians.

Available at 12 providers12 with public prices

ProviderTierInputOutputCache readCache writeContextOutput limitStatus
Kilo GatewayGateway$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576943,718
OpenRouterGateway$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576943,718
Ollama CloudCloud$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576131,072
Nebius Token FactoryCloud$1.25$4.25$1.25—1,048,5761,048,576
Vercel AI GatewayCloud$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,5761,048,576
Fireworks AICloud$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576131,072
Merge GatewayGateway$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576262,144
Eden AIGateway$1.25$4.25$1.25—1,048,576131,072
Eden AIGateway$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576131,072
RequestyGateway$1.25$4.25$0.15—1,048,576131,072
Prime InferenceGateway$1.25$4.25——1,048,576943,718
Venice AIGateway$1.56$5.31$0.19—1,048,576131,072

Sorted by blended price (input×0.75 + output×0.25) asc. The official channel always shows regardless of rank. Whether a gateway's low price is actually usable can't be verified.

Reasoning control

effort = loweffort = mediumeffort = higheffort = xhigheffort = noneeffort = max

Interleaved thinking (reasoning between tool calls) is declared by 1 of 12 providers.

1 / 12 providers expose no reasoning control (reasoning_options: []).

Your usage cost

1Kilo Gateway$330.50
2OpenRouter$330.50
3Ollama Cloud$330.50
4Vercel AI Gateway$330.50
5Fireworks AI$330.50
6Merge Gateway$330.50
The cheapest paid channel is the only channel.

Price historyone sample accumulated per data sync

Input list $1.56Output list $5.31Min blended $2.00

Price history accumulates from each data sync; currently only 1 sample(s) (2026-10-16). Each future sync adds a point, and once accumulated a line is drawn here.

Benchmark20 items

NameConditionsScoreMetricSource
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Indexvariant: xhigh effort39index scoreSource ↗
JobBenchvariant: xhigh effort61.8—Source ↗
MCP Atlasvariant: xhigh effort89.2—Source ↗
GDPval-AAvariant: xhigh effort · v21401EloSource ↗
OSWorld-Verifiedvariant: xhigh effort80.4—Source ↗
Toolathlon-Verifiedvariant: xhigh effort72.8—Source ↗
HLE-Diamondvariant: xhigh effort, no tools26.1—Source ↗
AA-Omnisciencevariant: xhigh effort25—Source ↗
SciCodevariant: xhigh effort58.5—Source ↗
Humanity's Last Examvariant: xhigh effort, with tools61—Source ↗
GPQA Diamondvariant: xhigh effort89—Source ↗
DeepSWEharness: preferred harness · variant: xhigh effort · v1.160—Source ↗
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnAharness: preferred harness · variant: xhigh effort58—Source ↗
Terminal-Benchharness: Terminus 2 · variant: xhigh effort · v2.176.4—Source ↗
ZeroBenchvariant: xhigh effort, with tools50—Source ↗
BabyVisionvariant: xhigh effort, with tools80.2—Source ↗
SimpleVQAvariant: xhigh effort, with tools73.6—Source ↗
WorldVQAvariant: xhigh effort, with tools49.4—Source ↗
IntPhys2variant: xhigh effort68.3—Source ↗
Video-MMEvariant: xhigh effort · v261.5—Source ↗

The same benchmark scores very differently across harness / dataset, so the qualifying conditions must be shown together.

Related models

Muse Wondersame series$4.00 / $20.00Muse Spark 1.3same series$1.25 / $4.25Muse Spark 1.3 Contributorsame series$0.10 / $0.20GLM-5.3-Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731cheaper alternative$0.45 / $1.34GPT-5.6 Lunacheaper alternative$0.20 / $1.20Claude Haiku 5.5cheaper alternative$0.10 / $0.50
Data partly from models.dev (MIT) · Venice AI official docs ↗