LLM Pricing
PricingLeaderboardsToolsProvidersReleasesGuides

© 2026 LLM Pricing

About
·Contact
·Privacy
·RSS
← Model list

Gemini 3.8 Flash

google·google/gemini-3.8-flash·GA·Closed·gemini-flash series·NEW
Google's most intelligent Flash model, engineered for long-horizon software engineering, autonomous agents, and complex enterprise workflows

Gemini 3.8 Flash by google is offered by 37 providers on this page. Public prices are shown for 36 of them. Its official list price is $0.75 per 1M input tokens and $3.75 per 1M output tokens. No paid channel is priced below the official list price. Prices vary about 2.0× across the providers that host it.

Artificial Analysis rates it 40.9 on the Intelligence Index, with 76.3 for coding and 40.2 for agentic tasks. Against its lowest blended price of $1.50 per 1M, that is roughly 27 index points per dollar, which is the value ratio the leaderboards rank on. Median output speed is 147 tokens per second, with 22.34s to the first token. Running one task of the Artificial Analysis suite costs about $1.2428, which reflects how many tokens its reasoning consumes rather than the unit price alone.

The context window is 1,048,576 tokens at the reference host, but hosts report different limits, from 1,000,000 to 1,048,576, so the usable window depends on the provider you pick. It supports reasoning, tool use, and structured output. Accepted input modalities are Text, Image, Video, Audio, and PDF.

Specs & pricing

Input / output per 1M tokens
Official price·Google
$0.75 / $3.75
Blended $1.50 · Cache read $0.075
Lowest paid·GoogleFirst-party
$0.75 / $3.75
Blended $1.50 · 2× spread
Context
1,048,576
Output limit
65,536
Knowledge cutoff
—
Released / updated
2026-09-02 / 2026-09-02
Capabilities
✓ Reasoning✓ Tool use✓ Structured output✓ Temperature✓ Attachments
Modalities
TextImageVideoAudioPDF

Quality & performanceArtificial Analysis · Intelligence Index v4.3 · rep. tier High

Intelligence40.9
Value27
Coding76.3
Agentic40.2
Output speed147 tok/s
TTFT22.34 s
Cost per task$1.24
Value formulaIQ 40.9 ÷ min blended $1.500 = 27
Reasoning tier → intelligence / speed (higher tier = stronger but slower)
LowIQ 33.5
MediumIQ 39.8
HighIQ 40.9 · 147 tok/s

Quality is independently evaluated by Artificial Analysis. Speed/latency are model-level medians.

Available at 37 providers36 with public prices

ProviderTierInputOutputCache readCache writeContextOutput limitStatus
GoogleOfficialFirst-party$0.75$3.75$0.075—1,048,57665,536
VertexOfficialCloud$0.75$3.75$0.075—1,048,57665,536
NanoGPTGateway$0.75$3.75$0.075$0.0421,048,57665,536
NEAR AI CloudGateway$0.75$3.75$0.075—1,048,57665,536
LLM GatewayGateway$0.75$3.75$0.075$0.0831,048,57665,536
Kilo GatewayGateway$0.75$3.75$0.075$0.0421,048,57665,536
302.AIGateway$0.75$3.75——1,048,57665,536
Vercel AI GatewayCloud$0.75$3.75$0.075—1,000,000 ⚠65,535
OfoxGateway$0.75$3.75$0.075$0.0421,000,000 ⚠65,536
AIHubMixGateway$0.75$3.75$0.075—1,048,57665,536

Sorted by blended price (input×0.75 + output×0.25) asc. The official channel always shows regardless of rank. Whether a gateway's low price is actually usable can't be verified.

Reasoning control

effort = loweffort = mediumeffort = higheffort = minimaleffort = noneeffort = max

Interleaved thinking (reasoning between tool calls) is declared by 1 of 37 providers.

4 / 37 providers expose no reasoning control (reasoning_options: []).

Audio token pricing11 of 37 providers

ProviderAudio inAudio out
Google$0.751.0×—
Vertex$0.751.0×—
Ofox$0.751.0×—
Tempr Gateway$0.751.0×—
Eden AI$1.501.0×—
Eden AI$1.501.0×—
Eden AI$1.501.0×—
Eden AI$1.501.0×—
Eden AI$1.501.0×—
Eden AI$1.501.0×—
OpenCode$1.501.0×—

Audio tokens are priced on a separate scale from text tokens, so these are not comparable with the text prices above. The multiplier compares each price with the same provider's text price for the same direction.

Your usage cost

1Google · Official$256.50
2Vertex · Official$256.50
3NanoGPT$256.50
4NEAR AI Cloud$256.50
5LLM Gateway$256.50
6Kilo Gateway$256.50
The cheapest paid channel is official.

Price historyone sample accumulated per data sync

Input list $0.75Output list $3.75Min blended $1.50

Price history accumulates from each data sync; currently only 1 sample(s) (2026-09-03). Each future sync adds a point, and once accumulated a line is drawn here.

Benchmark15 items

NameConditionsScoreMetricSource
DeepSWEharness: mini-swe-agent · variant: high thinking · v1.173.7pass@1Source ↗
GDPval-AAv21545EloSource ↗
Finance Agentv261.4pass@1Source ↗
Harvey Legal Agent Benchmark—10all-pass rateSource ↗
Terminal-Benchharness: Terminus 2 · v2.189.4pass@1Source ↗
Terminal-Benchv4.019.1pass@1Source ↗
GDP.PDF—35all-pass rateSource ↗
CharXiv Reasoningvariant: without tools86.2pass@1Source ↗
LVBenchvariant: agentic87.8pass@1Source ↗
LVBenchvariant: static; 1024 frames; without tools87.1pass@1Source ↗
HLE-Verifieddataset: 1811 verified and revised items54.9accuracySource ↗
OSWorldharness: Gemini CUA · variant: batched tool calls; best of 3 runs; 500 steps · dataset: before 2026-08-08 patch · v2.059partial scoreSource ↗
BioMysteryBenchvariant: with tools · dataset: human-solvable88.8pass@1Source ↗
BioMysteryBenchvariant: with tools · dataset: human-difficult56.5pass@1Source ↗
LAB-Benchvariant: with tools · dataset: 11 subtasks · v286.2macro-averageSource ↗

The same benchmark scores very differently across harness / dataset, so the qualifying conditions must be shown together.

Related models

Nano Banana 2.1same series$1.50 / $30.00Gemini 3.7 Flashsame series$0.75 / $3.75Gemini Flash Latestsame series$0.75 / $3.75DeepSeek V4.1 Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.60GLM-5.3-Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.50DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731cheaper alternative$0.45 / $1.34GPT-5.6 Lunacheaper alternative$0.20 / $1.20
Data partly from models.dev (MIT) · Google official docs ↗