LLM Pricing
PricingLeaderboardsToolsProvidersReleasesGuides

© 2026 LLM Pricing

About
·Contact
·Privacy
·RSS
← Model list

GPT-6 Sol

openai·openai/gpt-6-sol·GA·Closed·gpt-sol series·NEW
OpenAI model for complex coding and agentic workflows

GPT-6 Sol by openai is offered by 25 providers on this page. Its official list price is $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens. The lowest paid channel is Ofox at $1.60 / $8.00 per 1M, about 1.6× below the list price. That channel is a third-party gateway, so confirm its availability and rate limits before depending on it.

Artificial Analysis rates it 47.6 on the Intelligence Index. Against its lowest blended price of $3.20 per 1M, that is roughly 15 index points per dollar, which is the value ratio the leaderboards rank on. Median output speed is 88 tokens per second, with 127.24s to the first token. Running one task of the Artificial Analysis suite costs about $1.0447, which reflects how many tokens its reasoning consumes rather than the unit price alone.

The context window is 1,050,000 tokens, with an output limit of 128,000 tokens. It supports reasoning, tool use, and structured output. Accepted input modalities are Text, Image, and PDF. Its training knowledge cuts off at 2026-04-20.

Specs & pricing

Input / output per 1M tokens
Official price·OpenAI
$2.00 / $10.00
Blended $4.00 · Cache read $0.20
Lowest paid·OfoxGateway
$1.60 / $8.00
Blended $3.20 · 1.6× spread
Context
1,050,000
Output limit
128,000
Knowledge cutoff
2026-04-20
Released / updated
2026-09-22 / 2026-09-22
Capabilities
✓ Reasoning✓ Tool use✓ Structured outputTemperature✓ Attachments
Modalities
TextImagePDF

Quality & performanceArtificial Analysis · Intelligence Index v4.3 · rep. tier Max

Intelligence47.6
Value15
Coding—
Agentic—
Output speed88 tok/s
TTFT127.24 s
Cost per task$1.04
Value formulaIQ 47.6 ÷ min blended $3.200 = 15
Reasoning tier → intelligence / speed (higher tier = stronger but slower)
Non-reasoningIQ 28.5 · 82 tok/s
LowIQ 34.2 · 89 tok/s
MediumIQ 39.8
HighIQ 42.4 · 87 tok/s
XhighIQ 44.2 · 86 tok/s
MaxIQ 47.6 · 88 tok/s

Quality is independently evaluated by Artificial Analysis. Speed/latency are model-level medians.

Available at 25 providers25 with public prices

ProviderTierInputOutputCache readCache writeContextOutput limitStatus
OfoxGateway$1.60$8.00$0.16$2.001,050,000128,000
NanoGPTGateway$2.00$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
Kilo GatewayGateway$2.00$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
302.AIGateway$2.00$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
OpenRouterGateway$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
AzureCloud$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
Azure Cognitive ServicesCloud$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
ZenMuxGateway$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
Cloudflare AI GatewayCloud$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
Vercel AI GatewayCloud$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000
OpenAIOfficialFirst-party$2.00
tiered >272K: $4.00
$10.00$0.20$2.501,050,000128,000

Sorted by blended price (input×0.75 + output×0.25) asc. The official channel always shows regardless of rank. Whether a gateway's low price is actually usable can't be verified.

Reasoning control

effort = noneeffort = loweffort = mediumeffort = higheffort = xhigheffort = maxToggle (on / off)

Experimental modes2 items

ModeProviderInputOutputCache readCache write
fastOpenAI$4.00$20.00$0.40$5.00
proOpenAI————

Your usage cost

1Ofox$547.20
2NanoGPT$684.00
3Kilo Gateway$684.00
4302.AI$684.00
5OpenRouter$684.00
6Azure$684.00
19OpenAI · Official$684.00
Switch to Ofox to save $136.80/mo (20%)
Note: this is a gateway; verify availability and rate limits yourself.

Price historyone sample accumulated per data sync

Input list $2.00Output list $10.00Min blended $3.20

Price history accumulates from each data sync; currently only 1 sample(s) (2026-09-23). Each future sync adds a point, and once accumulated a line is drawn here.

Benchmark4 items

NameConditionsScoreMetricSource
DeepSWEvariant: max effort · v1.168.8scoreSource ↗
AutomationBenchvariant: xhigh effort · v1.0.633.2scoreSource ↗
Agents' Last Examvariant: max effort · v156.4scoreSource ↗
OSWorldvariant: xhigh effort · dataset: offline v2026.08.08 · v2.060.5partial rewardSource ↗

The same benchmark scores very differently across harness / dataset, so the qualifying conditions must be shown together.

Artificial Analysis evaluations3 items

Humanity's Last Exam47.9%
SciCode57.6%
AA-LCR83.7%

Individual evaluations run by Artificial Analysis, on the same reasoning tier as the intelligence score above. Each benchmark has its own task set and harness, so rows are not comparable with one another. The Intelligence Index above draws on a different, newer set of evaluations.

Related models

GPT-6.1 Solsame series$2.00 / $10.00Agentic Chat (GPT-6.1 Sol)same series$0 / $0GPT-6.1 Sol (EU)same series$2.40 / $12.00GLM-5.3cheaper alternative$1.40 / $4.40GLM-5.3-Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.60DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731cheaper alternative$0.45 / $1.34
Data partly from models.dev (MIT) · OpenAI official docs ↗