LLM Pricing
PricingLeaderboardsToolsProvidersReleasesGuides

© 2026 LLM Pricing

About
·Contact
·Privacy
·RSS
← Model list

Grok 4.20

xai·xai/grok-4.20·GA·Closed·grok series
Grok model for agentic tool use, reasoning, coding, and live assistance

Grok 4.20 by xai is offered by 5 providers on this page. Its reference price is $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $6.00 per 1M output tokens. The lowest paid channel is OpenRouter at $1.25 / $2.50 per 1M, about 1.6× below the reference price. That channel is a third-party gateway, so confirm its availability and rate limits before depending on it.

Artificial Analysis rates it 25.7 on the Intelligence Index. Against its lowest blended price of $1.56 per 1M, that is roughly 16 index points per dollar, which is the value ratio the leaderboards rank on. Median output speed is 113 tokens per second, with 19.93s to the first token.

The context window is 2,000,000 tokens at the reference host, but hosts report different limits, from 1,000,000 to 2,000,000, so the usable window depends on the provider you pick. It supports reasoning, tool use, and structured output. Accepted input modalities are Text, Image, and PDF. Its training knowledge cuts off at 2025-09-01.

Specs & pricing

Input / output per 1M tokens
Reference price·NanoGPT
$2.00 / $6.00
Blended $3.00 · Cache read $1.00
Lowest paid·OpenRouterGateway
$1.25 / $2.50
Blended $1.56 · 1.6× spread
Context
2,000,000
Output limit
131,072
Knowledge cutoff
2025-09-01
Released / updated
2026-03-31 / 2026-06-11
Capabilities
✓ Reasoning✓ Tool use✓ Structured output✓ Temperature✓ Attachments
Modalities
TextImagePDF

Quality & performanceArtificial Analysis · Intelligence Index v4.3 · rep. tier Reasoning

Intelligence25.7
Value16
Coding—
Agentic—
Output speed113 tok/s
TTFT19.93 s
Value formulaIQ 25.7 ÷ min blended $1.563 = 16

Quality is independently evaluated by Artificial Analysis. Speed/latency are model-level medians.

Available at 5 providers5 with public prices

ProviderTierInputOutputCache readCache writeContextOutput limitStatus
OpenRouterGateway$1.25
tiered >200K: $2.50
$2.50$0.20—2,000,0001,800,000
Merge Gateway
xai/grok-4.20-0309-reasoning
Gateway$1.25
tiered >200K: $2.50
$2.50$0.20—1,000,000 ⚠1,000,000
Kilo GatewayGateway$1.25$2.50$0.20—2,000,0001,800,000
Venice AI
grok-4-20
Gateway$1.42
tiered >200K: $2.83
$2.83$0.23—2,000,000128,000
NanoGPTGateway$2.00$6.00$1.00—2,000,000131,072

Sorted by blended price (input×0.75 + output×0.25) asc. The official channel always shows regardless of rank. Whether a gateway's low price is actually usable can't be verified.

Reasoning control

Toggle (on / off)effort = noneeffort = higheffort = loweffort = medium

2 / 5 providers expose no reasoning control (reasoning_options: []).

Your usage cost

1OpenRouter$249.00
2Merge Gateway$249.00
3Kilo Gateway$249.00
4Venice AI$282.70
5NanoGPT$580.00
The cheapest paid channel is the only channel.

Price historyone sample accumulated per data sync

Input listOutput listMin blended
$6.00$02026-08-052026-08-132026-08-05 · Input list $2.002026-08-06 · Input list $2.002026-08-07 · Input list $2.002026-08-08 · Input list $2.002026-08-09 · Input list $2.002026-08-10 · Input list $2.002026-08-11 · Input list $2.002026-08-12 · Input list $2.002026-08-13 · Input list $2.002026-08-05 · Output list $6.002026-08-06 · Output list $6.002026-08-07 · Output list $6.002026-08-08 · Output list $6.002026-08-09 · Output list $6.002026-08-10 · Output list $6.002026-08-11 · Output list $6.002026-08-12 · Output list $6.002026-08-13 · Output list $6.002026-08-05 · Min blended $1.562026-08-06 · Min blended $1.562026-08-07 · Min blended $1.562026-08-08 · Min blended $1.562026-08-09 · Min blended $1.562026-08-10 · Min blended $1.562026-08-11 · Min blended $1.562026-08-12 · Min blended $1.562026-08-13 · Min blended $1.56

Artificial Analysis evaluations6 items

GPQA Diamond91.1%
Humanity's Last Exam34.5%
Terminal-Bench Hard37.9%
τ²-Bench Telecom93.0%
AA-LCR69.0%
IFBench81.2%

Individual evaluations run by Artificial Analysis, on the same reasoning tier as the intelligence score above. Each benchmark has its own task set and harness, so rows are not comparable with one another. The Intelligence Index above draws on a different, newer set of evaluations.

Related models

Grok Imagine Video 1.5 Litesame series—Grok 4.7 (Global)same series$2.00 / $6.00Grok 4.7 (US)same series$2.20 / $6.60GLM-5.3-Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.60DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731cheaper alternative$0.45 / $1.34GPT-5.6 Lunacheaper alternative$0.20 / $1.20
Data partly from models.dev (MIT) · NanoGPT official docs ↗