LLM Pricing
PricingLeaderboardsToolsProvidersReleasesArticles

© 2026 LLM Pricing

About
·Contact
·Privacy
·RSS
← Model list

GPT-6.1 Terra

openai·openai/gpt-6.1-terra·GA·Closed·gpt-terra series·NEW
Fast, efficient model for visual reasoning, precise computer use, and clear, natural writing.

Specs & pricing

Input / output per 1M tokens
Official price·OpenAI
$1.00 / $5.00
Blended $2.00 · Cache read $0.05
Lowest paid·OpenAIFirst-party
$1.00 / $5.00
Blended $2.00 · 2× spread
Context
1,050,000
Output limit
128,000
Knowledge cutoff
2026-06-01
Released / updated
2026-10-26 / 2026-10-26
Capabilities
✓ Reasoning✓ Tool use✓ Structured outputTemperature✓ Attachments
Modalities
TextImagePDF

GPT-6.1 Terra by openai is offered by 19 providers on this page. Its official list price is $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens. No paid channel is priced below the official list price. Prices vary about 2.0× across the providers that host it.

Artificial Analysis rates it 48.1 on the Intelligence Index. Against its lowest blended price of $2.00 per 1M, that is roughly 24 index points per dollar, which is the value ratio the leaderboards rank on. Median output speed is 91 tokens per second, with 133.64s to the first token. Running one task of the Artificial Analysis suite costs about $0.4035, which reflects how many tokens its reasoning consumes rather than the unit price alone.

The context window is 1,050,000 tokens, with an output limit of 128,000 tokens. It supports reasoning, tool use, and structured output. Accepted input modalities are Text, Image, and PDF. Its training knowledge cuts off at 2026-06-01.

Quality & performanceArtificial Analysis · Intelligence Index v4.3 · rep. tier Max

Intelligence48.1
Value24
Coding—
Agentic—
Output speed91 tok/s
TTFT133.64 s
Cost per task$0.40
Value formulaIQ 48.1 ÷ min blended $2.000 = 24
Reasoning tier → intelligence / speed (higher tier = stronger but slower)
Non-reasoningIQ 33.5 · 91 tok/s
LowIQ 36.2 · 91 tok/s
MediumIQ 41.3 · 91 tok/s
HighIQ 43.9 · 91 tok/s
XhighIQ 45.4 · 91 tok/s
MaxIQ 48.1 · 91 tok/s

Quality is independently evaluated by Artificial Analysis. Speed/latency are model-level medians.

Available at 19 providers19 with public prices

  • ProviderInput / Output
  • OpenAIOfficialFirst-party
    $1.00 / $5.00
    tiered >272K: $2.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • DevPass (LLM Gateway)Gateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • Eden AIGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    tiered >272K: $2.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • RequestyGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • OpenRouterGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    tiered >272K: $2.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • LLM GatewayGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • CommandCodeGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    tiered >272K: $2.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • AzureCloud
    $1.00 / $5.00
    tiered >272K: $2.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • Kilo GatewayGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
  • LowRouterGateway
    $1.00 / $5.00
    tiered >272K: $2.00
    Cache read $0.05Context 1,050,000Output limit 128,000
ProviderTierInputOutputCache readCache writeContextOutput limitStatus
OpenAIOfficialFirst-party$1.00
tiered >272K: $2.00
$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
DevPass (LLM Gateway)Gateway$1.00$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
Eden AIGateway$1.00
tiered >272K: $2.00
$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
RequestyGateway$1.00$5.00$0.05$2.501,050,000128,000
OpenRouterGateway$1.00
tiered >272K: $2.00
$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
LLM GatewayGateway$1.00$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
CommandCodeGateway$1.00
tiered >272K: $2.00
$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
AzureCloud$1.00
tiered >272K: $2.00
$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
Kilo GatewayGateway$1.00$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000
LowRouterGateway$1.00
tiered >272K: $2.00
$5.00$0.05$1.251,050,000128,000

Sorted by blended price (input×0.75 + output×0.25) asc. The official channel always shows regardless of rank. Whether a gateway's low price is actually usable can't be verified.

Reasoning control

effort = noneeffort = loweffort = mediumeffort = higheffort = xhigheffort = maxToggle (on / off)

Experimental modes2 items

ModeProviderInputOutputCache readCache write
fastOpenAI$2.00$10.00$0.10$2.50
proOpenAI————

Your usage cost

Common scenarios
1OpenAI · Official$336.00
2DevPass (LLM Gateway)$336.00
3Eden AI$336.00
4Requesty$336.00
5OpenRouter$336.00
6LLM Gateway$336.00
The cheapest paid channel is official.

Price historyone sample accumulated per data sync

Input list $1.00Output list $5.00Min blended $2.00

Price history accumulates from each data sync; currently only 1 sample(s) (2026-10-27). Each future sync adds a point, and once accumulated a line is drawn here.

Related models

GPT Terra Latestsame series—GLM-5.3-Flashcheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.50DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017cheaper alternative$0.15 / $0.60Claude Haiku 5.5cheaper alternative$0.10 / $0.50GPT-6 Lunacheaper alternative$0.10 / $0.50GPT-6.1 Sol Prosame lab—GPT-6.1 Terra Prosame lab—
Data partly from models.dev (MIT) · OpenAI official docs ↗